Lets Get Soapy!
     Home | About Our Products | Delivery | FAQs | Why Us? | Contact Us | Search 
  Go
  • Handmade Soaps
  • Bath Bombs
  • Candles
  • Bath Blasters
  • Bath Brulees
  • Soap Cakes
  • Bath Creamers
  • Bath Tulips
  • Create Your Own
  • Essential Oils
  • Gift Sets
  • Massage Bars
  • Shower Fun
  • Childrens Soap

Secure online shopping with SagePay Wholesale enquiries

 

Kukui Nut Carrier Oil - 100ml
  • Description
  • Directions
  • Ingredients
Kukui Nut oil has been the subject of much press recently, having undergone scientific studies where it is reputed to repair damaged skin.

As seen recenetly in various publications, British scientists are investigating whether Kukui Nut oil can be used to reverse damage to skin and to prove scientifically that its use aids ailments such as eczema and psoriasis.

Kukui Nut Oil is a clear, pale, yellow, non greasy oil, ranking very high amongst polyunsaturated vegetable oils, which can be used for skin and hair care. Kukui Nut Oil is obtained by hydraulic pressing of the nuts of the Candle Nut tree.

Origin

The Candle Nut tree is a large forest tree and indigenous in most of South East Asia and Hawaii. It is known under various names, like "Kukui" in Hawaii, "Lumbang" in the Phillipines and "Kemiri" in Indonesia. It bears fruit containing hard, stone-like wrinkled nuts similar to, but smaller than, the walnut.

The shell is very hard and usually cracked by heating in a fire. When the shell of the nut is removed and the kernels slightly roasted, a clear oil can be pressed out. The local people have for a long time used this oil as lamp oil (hence its name Candle Nut), cooking oil and as an emollient for cosmetic purposes.

Properties

Kukui Nut oil is an excellent penetrating oil, which, when spread onto the skin, softens it and soothes sunburns and irritations. It has been proved to be very effective in the treatment of superficial burns, chapped skin and other mild skin ailments.

It is a unique vegetable oil as it has a high content of both EFAs, Linoleic (Omega-6) and a-Linolenic (Omega-3). Omega-3 and Omega-6 oils have an immediate effect on the skin by reducing Transepidermal Water Loss (TEWL), improving skin elasticity, and enhancing the formation of anti-inflammatory metabolites.

As it is rapidly absorbed by the skin, it is suitable for use in suncare preparations and moisturising lotions as well as conditioning shampoos.

Carrier Oils are generally used to dilute essential oils prior to their use on the skin. However, the Let's Get Soapy range of Carrier Oils has been carefully chosen for the products' restorative properties such as essential fatty acids, and may be used directly on the skin.

Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui) Nut Oil.

£4.95    
Vegan Friendly
No Animal Testing
SLS Free
Paraben Free

 


Customer Care   |   Terms & Conditions   |   Privacy                           Copyright @ 2010 - 2012 BTH International Ltd. All Rights Reserved.                   Web Design By One Step Design