Lets Get Soapy!
     Home | About Our Products | Delivery | FAQs | Why Us? | Contact Us | Search 
  Go
  • Handmade Soaps
  • Bath Bombs
  • Candles
  • Bath Blasters
  • Bath Brulees
  • Soap Cakes
  • Bath Creamers
  • Bath Tulips
  • Create Your Own
  • Essential Oils
  • Gift Sets
  • Massage Bars
  • Shower Fun
  • Childrens Soap

Secure online shopping with SagePay Wholesale enquiries

 

Sweet Almond Carrier Oil - 100ml
  • Description
  • Directions
  • Ingredients

Sweet Almond Oil is one of nature's most stable Carrier Oils and is virtually colourless and odourless.

Sweet Almond Oil is a bright, virtually colourless and odourless oil obtained by the pressing of the sweet almonds. These, in contrast to bitter almonds, do not contain Amygdalin, a glucoside which releases hydrocyanic acid on hydrolysis.

Refined sweet almond oil is a neutral and rather stable oil and therefore highly appreciated in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries.

Origin

The Almond Tree is believed to have originated in the eastern Mediterranean countries, but is now particularly cultivated in warm, sunny climates of Spain, Italy, California and China.

The almonds flower in January with a profusion of frothy white blossom, which makes it a very attractive tree at that time of the year. The almonds are wrapped in a tough green husk, which at harvest time, open to reveal the nut inside. Sweet Almonds are used as a dessert nut, and as almond paste or butter in confectionary products.

Properties

Refined sweet almond oil is widely used as an emollient and carrier in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries, because it is one of the more stable vegetable oils with a neutral taste and odour. It has excellent cold weather stability and allows clarity to be maintained in clear products, such as bath oils stored at low temperatures.

It has good occlusive properties, enabling it to act as a moisturising agent by preventing excessive loss of moisture through the skin.

Carrier Oils are generally used to dilute essential oils prior to their use on the skin. However, the Let's Get Soapy range of Carrier Oils has been carefully chosen for the products' restorative properties such as essential fatty acids, and may be used directly on the skin.
 

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
 

£4.95    
Vegan Friendly
No Animal Testing
SLS Free
Paraben Free

 


Customer Care   |   Terms & Conditions   |   Privacy                           Copyright @ 2010 - 2012 BTH International Ltd. All Rights Reserved.                   Web Design By One Step Design