Lets Get Soapy!
     Home | About Our Products | Delivery | FAQs | Why Us? | Contact Us | Search 
  Go
  • Handmade Soaps
  • Bath Bombs
  • Candles
  • Bath Blasters
  • Bath Brulees
  • Soap Cakes
  • Bath Creamers
  • Bath Tulips
  • Create Your Own
  • Essential Oils
  • Gift Sets
  • Massage Bars
  • Shower Fun
  • Childrens Soap

Secure online shopping with SagePay Wholesale enquiries

 

Wheatgerm Carrier Oil - 100ml
  • Description
  • Directions
  • Ingredients
Wheatgerm oil is very high in natural Tocopherol or Vitamin E, an antioxidant, along with Vitamin A.

Crude Wheatgerm oil is a bright orange-red oil with a very fresh odour. Refined Wheatgerm oil is a bright yellow, virtually odourless oil.

Wheatgerm oil is much appreciated for its high content of Vitamin E. The red-orange colour is caused by the presence of Cartenoids, precursors of Vitamin A.

Origin

For the production of Wheatgerm oil, the Wheatgerms are carefully seperated from the kernals during milling, and properly stabilised to avoid quick degradation before extraction.

As the yield of Wheatgerm oil is less than 0.2%, most of the oil is solvent extracted. In a few rare cases Wheatgerm oil is produced by cold pressing only. Because of the huge grain processing facilities in the Mid West of the United States, most of the Wheatgerm is produced in the USA.

Properties

40 years ago Wheatgerm oil gained its place in the cosmetic industry, because of its excellent efficacy in many skin care products. The oil is a well known carrier of Vitamin E. The Tocopherol content of crude Wheatgerm exceeds 2,000 ppm, but even the refined oil still contains over 1,000 ppm Tocopherol.

Apart from Vitamin E, Wheatgerm oil also contains high amounts of pro-vitamin A and Phytosterols. Furthermore, it has a balanced composition of essential fatty acids i.e. it contains over 50% Linoleic acid (Omega-6) and 5% a-Linoleic acid (Omega-3).

Carrier Oils are generally used to dilute essential oils prior to their use on the skin. However, the Let's Get Soapy range of Carrier Oils has been carefully chosen for the products' restorative properties such as essential fatty acids, and may be used directly on the skin.
 

Triticum Vulgare (Wheatgerm) Oil

£3.95    
Vegan Friendly
No Animal Testing
SLS Free
Paraben Free

 


Customer Care   |   Terms & Conditions   |   Privacy                           Copyright @ 2010 - 2012 BTH International Ltd. All Rights Reserved.                   Web Design By One Step Design